The PAC cited to a number of cases in support her opinion.
[…] (2014 PAC 29849) According to the PAC the State Police failed to adequately describe how release of the internal reports would deprive the police officer of an impartial hearing.
Given these decisions employers may want to consider engaging an attorney on behalf of the public body for employee misconduct investigations. By placing an attorney in charge of an investigation the attorney client exemption found in section 7(1)(m) of the Freedom of Information Act may apply. Section 7(1)(m) exempts from disclosure: “Communications between a public body and an attorney or auditor representing the public body that would not be subject to discovery in litigation, and materials prepared or compiled by or for a public body in anticipation of a criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding upon the request of an attorney advising the public body….”
Thursday, September 4, 2014
Internal Employee Investigative Reports May Be Subject to FOIA Release
Share this
Related Articles :
Subscribe
Blog Archive
Disclaimer
This newsletter is provided as a service to our public and private sector clients and friends.