Thursday, November 20, 2014
[…] Thursday, November 20, 2014

Declaratory Ruling Clarifies Mandatory/Permissive Distinction in Firefighter Unit Bargaining

In City of Danville, Case No. S-DR-15-003 (September 4, 2014), Illinois Labor Relations Board General Counsel Jerald Post issued a declaratory ruling that clarifies the distinction between mandatory and permissive subjects of bargaining in collective bargaining with firefighter units.  Section 14(i) of the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act (“the Act”) precludes a firefighter union from taking to impasse and thus to interest arbitration proposals specifying “the type of equipment (other than uniforms and fire fighter turnout gear) issued or used” or “the total number of employees employed by the department.”  Notwithstanding that preclusive language, the Illinois Appellate Court ruled in Village of Oak Lawn v. Illinois Labor Relations Board, State Panel, 2011 IL App.