Wednesday, January 13, 2016
[…] Proposal No. 9, approved by a 13-0-2 vote, would change the judicially-determined definition of “catastrophic injury” under the Illinois Public Safety Employee Benefit Act (“PSEBA”) to conform to the federal definition found in the federal Public Safety Officers’ Death Benefits Act of 1976, 42 U.S.C. §3796b(1), which defines “catastrophic injury” as “an injury, the direct and proximate consequences of which permanently prevent an individual from performing any gainful work”.  Under PSEBA as it currently stands, a firefighter or police officer may be eligible for lifetime health insurance benefits for himself and his dependents even though he remains physically able to perform other work.