Wednesday, February 15, 2017
[…] The Funeral Home admitted that it terminated Stephens because he was no longer going to represent himself as a man and, instead, would be dressing as a woman.  Stephen’s gender transition was against both the Funeral Home owner’s religious beliefs, as well as the Funeral Home’s dress code polices which required men to wear suits and women to wear skirt suits.

According to 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(2), one of the stated reasons for RFRA is to afford a “defense to persons whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by the government.”  The district court stated that RFTA, which applies to the government, thereby applies to the EEOC, a federal agency.