Wednesday, July 10, 2019
[…] Employers are responsible for the actions of nonmanagerial and nonsupervisory employees “only if the employer becomes aware of the conduct and fails to take corrective measures.”

Employers are liable for the actions of employees engaging in sexual harassment of nonemployees in the workplace. A nonemployee is any “person who is not otherwise an employee of the employer and is directly providing services for the employer,” which can include contractors and consultants. 

NEW (775 ILCS 5/2-108): requires employers public and private employers to disclose the “total number of settlements entered into during the preceding year. . .that relate to any allege act of sexual harassment or unlawful discrimination” beginning on July 1, 2020. The employer may NOT disclose the name of the victim in the alleged sexual harassment or unlawful discrimination disclosure.