Showing posts from May, 2016
[…] Peoria Journal Star v. Cty of Peoria, 2016IL App (3d) 140838 (April 18, 2016) . A newspaper and a crime reporter filed a FOIA request with the City of Peoria, seeking all special reports written by a Peoria Police Sergeant in 2013. The City produced a copy of one report, but withheld another report  written by the Sergeant, asserting that it was exempt under Section 7(1)(n) of FOIA.  Section 7(1)(n) provides an exemption for “records relating to a public body’s adjudication of employee grievances or disciplinary ca...