Showing posts from April, 2018
[…] CareFusion , the plaintiff, Kleber, who is a 58 year old attorney, applied for a job with the defendant company. The job posting put a maximum seven years of experience cap for eligibility for the job. Kleber exceeded that experience cap and his job application was rejected.  He sued the company for age discrimination, alleging that the maximum experience cap was “based on unfounded stereotypes and assumptions about older workers, deters older workers from applying for positions ... and has a disparate impact on qualified applicants over the age of 40.” The key provision of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 623(a), reads: (a) It shall be unlawful for an employer (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminat...

Remember When Twin Peaks Was Just a Quirky TV Show?

Image
This week, current and former employees of the “sports and grill” restaurant Twin Peaks filed charges with the EEOC alleging, among other things, that they were subject to hostile work environment sexual harassment.