Showing posts from December, 2019
[…] Image
You may have heard that with last month’s revisions to the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act, the law legalizing cannabis in Illinois, employers can now withdraw a job offer if a job applicant tests positive for cannabis. While we understand why some attorneys are interpreting the changes to the law that way, we disagree with it. It is our position that once the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act goes into effect next month employers should not withdraw a job offer solely because an applicant tests positive for cannabis.  The confusion lies with the amendments to section 10-50(e) of the Act, which now reads:  “Nothing in this Act shall be construed to create or imply a cause of action for any person against an employer for: (1) actions taken pursuant to an employer’s reasonable workplace drug policy, including but not limited to subjecting an employee or applicant to reasonable drug and alcohol testing, reasonable and nondiscriminatory random drug testing, and discipline...

Demotion Can Be Reasonable Accommodation

Image